We analyze the anonymised information of our users to better match our offer and website content to your needs. This site also uses cookies to, for example, analyze traffic on the site. You can specify the conditions for storage or access of cookies in your browser.

Data Privacy Statement

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT (as of 10 May 2022)

General

FONSART takes the protection of your data very seriously. We hope that you feel safe using our online platforms. This document is intended to inform you of the data we collect and how we use them.

The personal data that you provide to FONSART whilst using its online platforms (geneveMonde.ch) are processed in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act and other legal provisions.

In order to make this Data Privacy Statement more legible and comprehensible, the terms controller of the data file and processing of data by a third party – as used in the Swiss Data Protection Act – have been replaced by controller and processor respectively. The terminology used in this Data Privacy Statement is in line with that used by the Council of Europe and in the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union.

FONSART DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

FONSART undertakes to respect the following principles:

I. Relevance: knowing the public’s expectations is essential for the constant improvement of the quality of geneveMonde.ch. This is why we inform our users about the purpose of the processing.

II. Transparency: data protection is a top priority for us. We therefore inform our users of the purpose of the data processing. Where necessary, we ask users for their consent.

III. Security: data protection is a top priority for us. This is why we take all necessary technical and organisational measures in this regard. We never sell data.

IV. Freedom of choice: users are able to use the content without giving their personal data.

Responsible company

The responsible company (for processing) is FONSART, Fondation pour la sauvegarde et la valorisation du patrimoine audiovisuel de la Radio Télévision Suisse 20 Quai Ernest Ansermet 1208 Geneva

GENERAL

FONSART publishes the platform geneveMonde.ch. It believes that it is important that its users know which type of personal data are collected and processed when and for what purpose.

FONSART reserves the right to amend this Data Privacy Statement from time to time. We therefore recommend that you read this Data Privacy Statement regularly. The effective date can be found at the top of this document.

What are personal data?

Personal data means all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g. name, address, telephone number, date of birth or email address).

As a rule, you can use our online platforms without providing any personal data. You need to provide your personal data if you wish to use certain online services such as subscribing to our newsletter, accessing comment features etc.

Thus, personal data are not processed as a matter of routine, but only in certain circumstances and for certain purposes. Which online platforms necessitate the processing of personal data?

In the context of the provision of FONSART’s online platforms, personal data are processed as follows:

A. Websites: processing personal data via log files, cookies (see longer document), analysis tools, contact forms and plugins for social networks and other service providers.

B. User-generated content: processing personnel data collected via forums, instant messaging (“chat”) and blogs in the form of user generated content.

C. Newsletters: processing personal data on the basis of your consent, which is provided at the time you subscribe to a newsletter.

D. Contact forms: processing personal data collected by way of a contact form to be used for sending suggestions or questions relating to our platforms.

Why are personal data processed?

They are processed for:

  • Providing the online platforms for users
  • Security of data and the optimisation of the online platforms (e.g. market research and ratings)
  • Personalising the online platforms for users
  • Sending newsletters by email
  • The security of the data pertaining to users of the online platforms

What are the legal bases for FONSART processing personal data?

If we obtain your consent to process your personal data, this serves as the legal basis. This is the case with newsletters, comment posts or competitions, for example. We also process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, which particularly include the provision and optimisation of our online platforms.

When personal data are processed under a legal obligation, this obligation serves as the legal basis. For example, these relate to obligations regarding the transfer of personal data to third parties, the storage period or the retention period.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Are personal data transferred to third parties?

Generally, we only transfer your personal data to third parties if we have your consent or if we have a legitimate interest. Furthermore, we may transfer data to third parties if we are obliged to do so on the basis of legal provisions or an enforceable administrative or judicial order.

Are any third parties involved in the processing of data?

We use service providers to process data. Service providers are generally involved as contractors and are obliged to follow our instructions whilst processing the personal data of users of our online platforms. Your email address may therefore be transferred to a service provider in order for them to be able to send you the newsletter you have requested.

Are personal data disclosed to recipients situated in a third country (outside Switzerland / the EU / the EEA)?

We also transfer personal data to third parties or processors whose registered office is located outside Switzerland or an EU or EEA country. In this case, before disclosing the data, we will check whether the recipient offers an adequate level of data protection (e.g. on the basis of an adequacy decision for the respective country, self-certification of the recipient under the Swiss-US Privacy Shield (framework governing the transfer of personal data by a Swiss company to a US company), the use of standard EU contractual clauses or a contract similar to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), or whether we have the consent of our users.

STORAGE PERIOD AND RETENTION PERIOD

For how long does FONSART store personal data?

We store your data for as long as necessary to make our online platforms and the associated services available or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing them. In all other cases, we will delete your personal data other than those that we must retain in accordance with our legal obligations (e.g. obligation to maintain).

RIGHTS OF USERS

What rights do you have as the data subject?

  1. Right to information: The user has the right to ask the controller which personal data concerning him or her are being processed and whether such data are transferred to a third party.

  2. Right to rectification: The user has the right to request the controller to rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning him or her.

  3. Right to erasure: The user has the right to request the controller to erase personal data concerning him or her without delay if they are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed and there is no legal provision preventing them from being erased.

  4. Right to the restriction of processing: The user has the right to request from the controller restriction of processing of his or her data.

  5. Right to withdraw consent: The user has the right to revoke his or her consent regarding the processing of personal data concerning him or her at any time for one or more specific reasons if such processing is based on his or her explicit consent. Notwithstanding this revocation, the lawfulness of processing carried out on the basis of your consent before such revocation remains unaffected.

  6. Right to object: The user has the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning him or her at any time if such processing is based on a legitimate interest of the controller or a third party or if it is carried out for the purpose of direct marketing.

How can you exercise your rights?

To exercise your rights, please contact: info@genevemonde.ch

DATA PROTECTION CONTACT If you wish to obtain information about data protection or if you have any suggestions, please do not hesitate to contact us or our data protection advisors by sending an email to info@genevemonde.ch You can contact us as follows: FONSART Quai Ernest-Ansermet 20 P.O. Box 234 CH-1211 Geneva Tel: +41 58 265 95 33

RIGHTS ASSOCIATED WITH CONTENT AND LIABILITY

Content

Property of FONSART

The content of the internet platform geneveMonde.ch is protected by copyright. It may not be modified, transferred, disseminated, stored, copied or republished without FONSART’s authorisation. Use of the material provided is authorised exclusively for non-commercial purposes.

Rights of use of FONSART content

In relation to all FONSART software and content as well as for the lists and data for the platform geneveMonde.ch expressly offered for download, FONSART grants the user a simple, non-exclusive and non-transferable licence authorising a single download and storage. All other associated rights remain reserved. In particular, the content may not be sold or used for any commercial purpose.

User generated content

Any user who places online content belonging to the domain of user generated content on the interactive platforms grants FONSART a right of use of such content without any temporal, geographical or material restriction. The content may also be incorporated by way of a link to third party websites and read on such sites, or it may be available for download on third-party websites (particularly Facebook) for consultation. Even if the content is not published, the user is in agreement with such publication.

The user guarantees that they are fully entitled to upload the content. In this context, the user indemnifies FONSART against any recourse, litigation, claims for damages and interest and other actions or claims that third parties may bring or assert in relation to the dissemination of their videos, documents, audio and images.

Release from third-party claims

The user indemnifies FONSART against all claims that may be asserted by third parties following the use of user generated content. All costs and expenses, particularly resulting from claims for damages and interest enforced and claimed against FONSART, are to be borne by the user.

Liability

To the extent authorised by law, FONSART is responsible for neither the data and information disseminated on its internet platforms nor for any resulting damage. This applies to all types of damage, particularly those connected with errors, delays or service interruptions, disruptions to the infrastructure, inaccurate content, the loss or deletion of data, viruses or any other damage of the same kind associated with the use of the platform geneveMonde.ch.

FONSART may create links to third-party websites for information purposes. In this case, it cannot be held liable for the content, accuracy, legality and functionality of third-party websites to which its internet platform refers via links or tools. Users visit websites via links at their own risk.

FONSART guarantees neither the uninterrupted access to its internet platforms or faultless access, particularly in the event of the breakdown of communication networks or portals. FONSART cannot guarantee the perfect and uninterrupted operation of its internet platform nor the absence of any errors that may need to be corrected.

Do you accept the placing and reading of cookies for the purpose of analysing your browsing and allowing us to evaluate the audience of our website? Refuse / accept

WEBSITE PUBLISHER

geneveMonde.ch is published by High on Pixels

Director of publication: Patricia Herold Executive editor: Claude Zurcher Journalists: David Glaser, Zelda Chauvet Historian: Véronique Stenger

HOSTING

This website was developed using Linux. Address of the hosting company AMAZON Website: www.genevemonde.ch

SITE CONTENT

The platform genevemonde.ch provides users of this website with available and verified information and tools. The information on this site sometimes refers to external sites for which the platform assumes no responsibility. The site administrator will endeavour to take all possible measures to correct errors or omissions about which they are informed by users via info@genevemonde.ch

RIGHT OF REPRODUCTION

The reproduction of the content on this website is subject to the authorisation of the moderator.

Editorial partners :
Support partners:
645
163
© 2024 by FONSART. All rights reserved. Designed by High on Pixels.